APAN2002 Conference Program

(Tentative,V.08 : Wednesday, 16 January 2002) 
January 22-26, 2002
Phuket, Thailand

"APAN WG & Committee Meeting Schedule"

Tuesday, January 22, 2002 
09:00-17:30 Pre-Workshop on NR-GOFC Fire Cal/Val  [Agenda] | [Presentation file]
(Dr. Chris Elvidge, Chairperson)
Evening 
Welcome informal dinner/drink(Optional)

 
Wednesday, January 23, 2002
BREAKFAST
09:00-10:30

APAN Plenary Meeting By Royol Chitradon

"Openings"
By Dr.Thaweesak Koanantakool on behalf of Prof.Dr. Pairash Thajchayapong, Director of National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand. 

"An introduction to APAN"  [ Presentation file]
By Prof. Kilnam Chon, Head of APAN.

"ThaiSarn-3, APAN and Internet 2"  [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
By Dr.Thaweesak Koanantakool, Director of National Electronics and Computer Technology Center.

"10 years of Thailand Internet"  [ Presentation file]
By Prof. Kanchana Kanchanasut, Asian Institute of Technology.

"Virtual Laboratory for Multi-Disciplinary Study over Digital Bridge"
By Prof. Kinji Ono, NII, Japan.

10.30-11.00
TEA BREAK
11.00-12.30  Track A (Layan Room): Technology Area: "Int'l Activities" (By Wu)

Speakers: 

  • Internet2 Update. [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Heather Boyles, (Internet 2).
  • Building Global Cyber Infrastructure: Towards a Global Terabit Research Network [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By James Williams, (Internet2).
  • Hyunhae/Genkai Project: New Frontier Gigabit Network Project between Korea and Kyushu [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Yong-Jin Park, (Hanyang University, Korea) and Keijiro Araki, (Kyushu University, Japan).

  •  
Track B (Bangtao Room): User Community Area: "Museum" (By Kasahara and Kwon)

Speakers:

  • "Virtual Museum" and related projects in GENKAI project.(Tentative) [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Yoshiaki Kasahara, (Kyushu University, Japan).
  • 3D Cyber Museum Technology: 3D Modeling, Database, Presentation & Network.(Tentative) [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Yong-Moo KWON, (Korea Institute of Science and Technology).
  • Taiwan Digital Archive Project [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Dr. Eric Yen, (Academia Sinica).
  • Ways of Seeing in a Digital Age: The Electronic Cultural Atlas Initiative and Art on the Global Network [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Caverlee Cary, (Electronic Cultural Atlas Initiative).
Track C (Cherng-Talay Room): Natural Resource Area 1: "Natural Disaster Warning Workshop Part 1 (Natural Disaster Warning System" (NECTEC and Dr. S. Ninomiya , Chairperson)

Speakers:

  • NR-Keynote : Direction for Promotion of Agriculture Research [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Yutaka Aria.
  • Geographical Distributed System using Grid [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Sissades Tongsima and Sitthichai Laoveerakul, (NECTEC).
  • Typhoon tracking system on Internet [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Sitthichai Loverakul, (NECTEC).
  • Agriculture Information Network :Risk Assessment and Agricultural Knowledge Base [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Pisuth Paiboonrat, (NECTEC).
12:30-14:00
LUNCH
14:00-15:30 Track A (Layan Room): Technology Area: "Digital Video 1" (By Kobayashi)
  • School of Internet attempt of Distance Education using DV stream [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Shoko Mikawa, (Keio University, Japan).
  • HDTV Applications over Gigabit Internet [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Sungkwan Youm, (Korea University., Korea).
  • DV over IP tutorial (1) [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Katsushi Kobayashi(CRL, Japan).
Track B (Bangtao Room): User Community Area: "Distance Learning 1" (By Tan and An)

Speakers:

  • Distance Learning System using an Integrated Media Browser [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Kihwa Lee and Prof. Yong-Jin Park, (Hanyang University). 
  • APRU activities Update [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Dr. Zita Wenzel, (University of Southern California).
  • Global Online Education course module: the S* Life Science Informatics Alliance of Stanford-Singapore-Sydney-Sweden-SouthAfrica [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Prof. Tan Tin Wee, (National University of Singapore).
  • Distance Learning Over Satellite [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Loh Yeow Meng, (Temasek Polytechnic).
Track C (Cherng-Talay Room): Natural Resource Area 2: "Natural Disaster Warning Workshop Part 2 (Wild Fire)" (Dr. C. Elvidge, Chairperson)

Speakers:

  • GOFC Fire Cal/Val workshop highlight [Abstract] | [ Presentation file ]
    By Dr. C.Elvidge.
  • SEARRIN activity By Dr. Mastura Mahmud.
  • Satella: Tool for Peer to Peer Landsat Data Sharing [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    Bruno Margerin (SSAI),John Owens and Dr. Chris Justice (UMd).
  • Planning Discussion on GOFC SE Asia Fire cal/val activities in 2002 [ Presentation file ]
    By Dr. C. Elvidge.
15:30-16:00
TEA BREAK
16:00-17:30  Track A (Layan Room): Technology Area: "Digital Video 2" (By Kobayashi)
  • DV over IP tutorial (2) [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Katsushi Kobayashi, (CRL, Japan).
Track B (Bangtao Room): User Community Area: "Distance Learning 2" (By Tan and An)

Speakers:

  • Mobile Satellite Webcast in Education [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Lee Leong, Steve McClung and LohYeow Meng, (Temasek Polytechnic).
  • Mobile World Bank Global Development Learning Network [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Prof. Markus Buchhorn, (The Australian National University).
  • Web-based Internet Remote Experimentation in the National University of Singapore [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By A/P C. C. Ko and Dr Cheng Chang Dong, (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National University of Singapore).
  • Using MCS and AI3 Satellite Connection to conduct joint classes between Temasek Poly and University Science of Malaysia [Abstract] | [Presentation file]v
    By Sureswaran Ramadass (USM), Azlan Oslan (USM) and John Leong (TP).
Track C (Cherng-Talay Room): Natural Resource Area 3: "Natural Disaster Warning Workshop Part 3(Panel Discussion on Natural Disaster Warning)" 
  • Paneller AG
  • Paneller BI
  • Paneller EM By Dr. Pakorn.
  • Paneller NECTEC 
  • Paneller SEARRIN By Dr. Mastura Mahmud.
  • Paneller GOFC By Dr. C. Elvidge
  • Paneller RFDT
Dinner
Excursion to Phuket Fantasea

 
Thursday, January 24, 2002
BREAKFAST
09:00-10:30
"Track A starts at 8.00"

Track A (Layan Room): Technology Area: "Network Engineering" By Xing Li.

Speakers:

  • Creating a Global Lambda Grid: International Advanced Optical Networking and StarLight, an Optical Exchange [Abstract] | [ Presentation file ]
    By Joel Mamabretti (* remote *).
  • China Academic Network Design and Operation [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Xing Li, (CERNET).
  • Super SINET [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Jun Matsukata, (NII).
  • Construction and Operation of APAN Tokyo XP
    By Kitatsuji Yoshinori.
  • Development of Taiwan Academic Network [Presentation file]
    By Simon C. Lin.

Track B (Bangtao Room): User Community Area: "IPv6" By Ettikan and Fujikawa.

  • IPv4 to IPv6 Transition Alternatives Pro. and Con. [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Karuppiah, Ettikan Kandasamy, (Intel).
  • Location Independent Network for IPv6 (LIN6) [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Fujikawa Kenji, (Kyoto University).
  • APAN-KR/KOREN IPv6 Activities
    By Jaehwa Lee (Tentative).
Track C (Cherng-Talay Room): Natural Resource Area 4: "IT for Agriculture in Thailand"(Dr. S. Ninomiya, Chairperson). [Presentation file]

Speakers:

  • IT for Rural Development :Internet Villages, one product one tambon [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Representative, (Ministry of Interior).
  • Information and Communication Technologies in Aquaculture [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Sih-Yang SIM, Yoothana Suansook and Simon Wilkinson.
  • Improving Extension through IT for Sloping Lands Conservation and Management [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Suraphol Chandrapatya and Kate Taillon, (IWMI-SEA).
  • Monitoring System for an Agricultural Market [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Ronnie S. Natawidjaja Ph.D.
  • Near future plan of MAFFIN - IPv6 and Data Services [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Hisashi Eguchi.
10:30-11:00
TEA BREAK
11:00-12:30

Track A (Layan Room): Technology Area: "Network Traffic Measurement Technology" By Kitamura

Speakers:

  • Multicast Routing Debugger(MRD) [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Heonkyu Park (* remote *).
  • Active Measurement Project on KREONET & APAN [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Manhee Lee, (KISTI).
  • Passive Traffic Measurement on Advanced Campus Network (KAIST) and KREONET2-STARTAP international link [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Jay/JungWon Suh, (KAIST).

Track B (Bangtao Room): User Community Area: "Broadband Access" By YJ Park and Backhorn.

  • Australian First-Mile projects [Presentation file]
    By Prof. Markus Buchhorn, (The Australian National University).
  • Introduction of xDSL Service By Korea Telecom [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Byeong-Hak LIM, (Korea Telecom (bhlim@kt.co.kr)).
  • Mobile Broadband Internet Service [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Kosuke Tomonaga, (Kyushu University).

Track C (Cherng-Talay Room): Natural Resource Area 5: "The APBioNet Activity Update" (Dr. T.W. Tan, Chairperson).

Speakers:

  • Introduction to APBioNet: Advanced Networking and Bioinformatics By T.W. Tan.
  • Knowledge Management in Bioinformatics utilising INTERNET technology By Kamarudin Saadan.
  • XML-Based Grid Data System for Bioinformatics Development [Presentation file]
    By HPCC/NECTEC.
12:30-14:00
LUNCH
14:00-15:30 Track A (Layan Room): Technology Area: "Multilingual Internet Names" By Shigeki Goto.
  • What are Multilingual Domain Names? [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Hiro Hotta, (JPRS/JPNIC).
  • Standardization of Internationalized Domain Name at IETF [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Yoshiro Yoneya, (JPNIC).
  • Technical and Non-Technical Implications for deployment of the nascent IDN standards [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Prof. Tan Tin Wee, (NUS/MINC).
Track B (Bangtao Room): User Community Area: "P2P" By Hyun-chul Kim (KAIST).

Speakers:

  • P2P in Higher Education Communities[Presentation file]
    By Ana Preston.
  • P2P Applications/Technologies Updates [Presentation file]
    By Markus Buchhorn, (ANU, Australia).
  • Grid Computing Experience using JXTA, JINI and SUN Grid Engine [Presentation file]
    By Simon See, (SUN/NTU, Singapore).
  • P2P Traffic Measurment and Survey : University students' usage pattern [Presentation file]
    By Jay Suh, (KAIST, Korea).
Track C (Cherng-Talay Room): Natural Resource Area 6: "Earth Monitoring" (Dr. S. Sobue and C. Elvidge, Chairperson).

Speakers:

  • NASDA i-Space Project And Its Approach To Regional Cooperation for Satellite Application Experiments [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Tsutomu Shigeta.
  • GISTDA's Activitites [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Pakorn Apaphant.
  • REMOTE SENSING AND GIS ACTIVITIES IN ASIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY: EDUCATION, TRAINING AND RESEARCH [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Kiyoshi Honda.
  • CEOS-APAN EM WG interaction [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Shin-ichi Sobue.
15:30-16:00
TEA BREAK
16:00-18.00 Track A (Layan Room): Technology Area : "Multimedia" By Francis and Okamura.

Speakers:

  • IP based Video Conferencing system. A comparitive analysis [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Sureswaran Ramadass and Omar Abouabadallah.
  • AARNet Voice over IP [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By John Barlow.
  • Hat: A High-quality Audio Conferencing Tool using MP3 Codec [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Kyoungae Kim, (Seoul National University).
  • Experimenting Multimedia Conferencing over APAN with Mconf [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Jae Hyuk Ryu, (CNU).
  • ViDe, Internet2 and GDLN [Abstract] | [ Presentation file]
    By Prof. Markus Buchhorn, (The Australian National University).
  • iVCnet and its extension [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
    By Francis Lee Bu Sung.
Track B (Bangtao Room): User Community Area: "Grid" By Sissades, (NECTEC, Thailand) and Kento, (Aida, Japan).

Speakers:

  • High Performance Grid Computing for Optimization Problems [ Presentation file]
    By Dr.Katsuki Fujisawa, (Japan).
  • Thai Access Grid: Deploying the access grid under Thaigrid Environment [ Presentation file]
    By Dr. Putchong Uthayopas,(Thailand).
  • Red Tide Monitoring using Grid Computing
    By Dr. Teo Yong Meng, (Singapore).
  • Developing a grid based CFD environment over ThaiGrid Infrastructure [ Presentation file]
    By Dr. Putchong Uthayopas,(Thailand).
  • N*grid and metacomputing in Korea
    By Dr. Hyoungwoo Park, (Korea).
  • Thai GRID: Current Status [ Presentation file]
    By Dr. Vara Varavithya,(Thailand).
Track C (Cherng-Talay Room): Natural Resource Area 7:"GOFC cal/val workshop follow up discussion" (Dr. C. Elvidge, Chairperson) [Abstract] | [Presentation file]
Dinner
Beach BarBQ

 
Friday, January 25, 2002
BREAKFAST
09:00-10:00 Natural Resource Committee Meeting
(Seishi Ninomiya, Chairperson)
10:00-11:00 User Area Committee Meeting
(Markus Buchhorn, Chairperson)
11:00-12:00 Tech Area Committee Meeting
(Lee Bu Sung, Chairperson)
12:00-13:30
LUNCH
13:30-15:30 APAN Committee Meeting
(Kilnam Chon, Chairperson)
Dinner APAN Retreat/ "APAN next 5 years" By Jianping Wu

 
Saturday, January 26, 2002
Morning APAN Retreat on "APAN next 5 years" By Jianping Wu
Afternoon  (Any other topic if any)